Home / Uncategorized / How Big Brother Naija 2018 contestants showed up at the Headies

How Big Brother Naija 2018 contestants showed up at the Headies

The 2018 edition of the Headies Awards was held at the Eko Convention Centre, in Victoria Island yesterday, May 5th and the latest celebrities in Nigeria – The ex Big Brother Naija housemates were there to grace the occasion.

How Big Brother Naija 2018 contestants showed up at the Headies lailasnews

Tobi, Bambam Nina, Alex, Ifu, Khloe and Ahneeka are the Big Brother Naija housemates captured at the event and they have all never looked so glam a they posed for numerous photo on the red carpet.

The 2018 Headies Awards which saw Simi, Davido and Wizkid amongst the biggest award winners, was filled with so much glamour and splendour as every recognised Nigerian celebrity took time to look their best for the show

Checkout their looks below;

SEE LIST OF THE FULL WINNERS AT THE HEADIES 2018 AWARDS:

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
PONMILE – REMINISCE
HEAVEN – BANKY W
JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)

BEST POP SINGLE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)
FIA – DAVIDO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

(FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT (WINNER)
(ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ
(IF, RARA) TEKNO
(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ
(YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)– MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNER)
ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
COME CLOSER – WIZKID
SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM

27 – FALZ
TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
EL HADJ – REMINISCE (WINNER)
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
ROSE – AQ

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID (WINNER)
TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
FOCUS– HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) [WINNER]
BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)

BEST COLLABO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNER)
TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY
NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST RAP SINGLE

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:

PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNER)
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:

IN THE AIR – WAJE
GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
JOWO – ARAMIDE
SARO – NINIOLA
WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNER)

NEXT RATED

MALEEK BERRY
MAYORKUN (WINNER)
DICE AILES
JOHNNY DRILLE
ZORO

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

NINIOLA
ADEKUNLE GOLD
MR. EAZI
REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)
WO – OLAMIDE
SAI BABA – CDQ
SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
PONMILE – REMINISCE
FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER (WINNER)
LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO ( WINNER)
WIZKID
OLAMIDE
SIMI
TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
WO – OLAMIDE
IF– DAVIDO
YEBA – KISS DANIEL
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
FIA – DAVIDO (WINNER)

AFRICAN ARTISTE

SARKODIE
CASPER NYOVEST
NASTY C (WINNER)
SAUTI SOL
VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

COME CLOSER– WIZKID (WINNER)
IF– DAVIDO
WO -OLAMIDE
MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
YEBA– KISS DANIEL
YAWA -TEKNO

BEST PERFORMER

FLAVOUR
FALZ
M.I.
2BABA
YEMI ALADE (WINNER)
TIWA SAVAGE

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

KIDI
AIR BOY
TENI (WINNER)
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

SIMISOLA – SIMI
GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
KLITORIS – BRYMO
IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY
HALL OF FAME
CHRIS UBOSI

The Headies 2018

Check Also

How To Take The Perfect Vacation Pics

Front cameras have changed the way we document our travels. Now you can readily take …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *